Initial Start: Can you get the initial startup going without an Error Code and restart?

Brian Vallotton

Active member
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
244
Reaction score
181
Points
43
Location
Manteca CA
Many people I have watched and listened to say that they have issues when doing the initial start. What has been your experience with this? I had mentioned that it seems like maybe priming the heat pot could keep that from happening, but I don't know. It seems like there should be a provision for the gap from where the auger is empty to the time that it is full and moving pellets to the stove. In that gap time that is where the error happens from what I can see, and then people have to do a shutdown and restart. Which takes like 15 minutes. Just wanting to avoid having this issue when I do get mine going! Please share your thoughts.
 
OP
Brian Vallotton

Brian Vallotton

Active member
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
244
Reaction score
181
Points
43
Location
Manteca CA
Mine went flawlessly. I did make sure al the updates were complete before I started mine. No priming or anything. Filled the hopper and let her roll.
That's great! Thanks for sharing. Maybe some of the people are making the mistake of NOT updating the software first... I think one guy I watched admitted that. So that is a very important point to update FIRST.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2020
Messages
38
Reaction score
47
Points
18
Location
Chancer16
That's great! Thanks for sharing. Maybe some of the people are making the mistake of NOT updating the software first... I think one guy I watched admitted that. So that is a very important point to update FIRST.

I think we are gonna find that as the key to a lot of issues some folks are gonna have. Just gonna get in the habit of checking for updates ahead of a cook so you're not rushing the software to do more than its designed.
 
OP
Brian Vallotton

Brian Vallotton

Active member
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
244
Reaction score
181
Points
43
Location
Manteca CA
I think we are gonna find that as the key to a lot of issues some folks are gonna have. Just gonna get in the habit of checking for updates ahead of a cook so you're not rushing the software to do more than its designed.
I think that you have indeed hit upon a KEYNOTE that should become our mantra going forward. These units are both physical and software driven. I am going to always do what you said here. Thanks!
 

CEd4jets

Active member
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
127
Reaction score
124
Points
43
Location
So FL
Because it didn’t work before I did the update. Never really got going. Had to through the shutdown. Went to the ap store and found the update. Fired the grill back up and it worked as advertised all the way to 600 degrees.
 
OP
Brian Vallotton

Brian Vallotton

Active member
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
244
Reaction score
181
Points
43
Location
Manteca CA
Because it didn’t work before I did the update. Never really got going. Had to through the shutdown. Went to the ap store and found the update. Fired the grill back up and it worked as advertised all the way to 600 degrees.
Quick question: Is it the Weber Connect App that gets the update and then transfers it to the Grill? Or can updates be done directly to the Grill without the phone? Assuming WiFi and all that is working first. Thanks.
 

CEd4jets

Active member
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
127
Reaction score
124
Points
43
Location
So FL
I’m no tech expert, but it looked to me that the ap downloads the update and then transfers. There was a message on the control screen that said to keep the phone close to the grill so maybe through Bluetooth???
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2020
Messages
38
Reaction score
47
Points
18
Location
Chancer16
I’m no tech expert, but it looked to me that the ap downloads the update and then transfers. There was a message on the control screen that said to keep the phone close to the grill so maybe through Bluetooth???
I'd say the same. Just like my watch. Problem is the system that is trying to run the machine is also getting wiped and rewritten so it seems to get stuck on what its doing.
 

ROZ!

Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2020
Messages
18
Reaction score
39
Points
13
Location
Michigan
I did the update before firing up and didnt have an issue. Got up to 600 in 10 mins or so and held through the seasoning process. Its 15 degrees here today so not ideal conditions. Good luck to all! Note my genesis II chilling covered to the side asking who this new mate is ha
20200215_152535_HDR.jpg
 

CEd4jets

Active member
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
127
Reaction score
124
Points
43
Location
So FL
Weber is a great company and I have been happy with anything I have bought from them over the years, but they are not a tech company so I’m going to be patient.
 

Zhatt

Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2020
Messages
28
Reaction score
48
Points
13
Location
Millbrae, CA
I did the update before firing up and didnt have an issue. Got up to 600 in 10 mins or so and held through the seasoning process. Its 15 degrees here today so not ideal conditions. Good luck to all! Note my genesis II chilling covered to the side asking who this new mate is ha View attachment 131
Wow. It must be getting hot. It melted all of the snow around it.
 
OP
Brian Vallotton

Brian Vallotton

Active member
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
244
Reaction score
181
Points
43
Location
Manteca CA
Mine seems to be going smoothly. Filled the hopper with about 22lbs and just let her rip. Got up to 600 in 15 minutes.
So glad to hear this. Did you do the software update before you started? Was it easy to do?
 

Latest Discussions

Top