Hello from MN

JimG

Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
37
Points
18
Location
MN
I have been grilling and smoking for many years. Replaced an electric smoker with the SmokeFire EX4 on Feb 10, 2020. Planning on smoking 12 months a year.

My SmokeFire has had the auger and chute updated. Also added the new ramp. Currently, my SmokeFire is not working. Pre heated and loaded it with chicken wings this weekend. But I notice the unit was quiet and no smoke was visible. The controller and app showed 275 degrees.. Added a probe and found temp was actually 82 degrees. Not sure how for long. Glad I had my Genesis for a backup.

Waiting on parts.
 

bbqking

Well-known member
SOTM Winner
Joined
Mar 2, 2020
Messages
432
Reaction score
701
Points
93
Location
Phoenix,Az
Welcome and sorry for your hiccup start. Hope everything gets ironed out.
 
OP
J

JimG

Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
37
Points
18
Location
MN
Thanks... no worries. Other than the auger motor, I'll have an up to date SmokeFire.
 

Bruno

Well-known member
SOTM Winner
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
733
Reaction score
1,298
Points
93
Location
Bay Area
Thanks... no worries. Other than the auger motor, I'll have an up to date SmokeFire.
Keep plugging away, once it’s right, it’s right!!
 

Dassman5

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
468
Reaction score
597
Points
93
Location
East Aurora, NY
I have been grilling and smoking for many years. Replaced an electric smoker with the SmokeFire EX4 on Feb 10, 2020. Planning on smoking 12 months a year.

My SmokeFire has had the auger and chute updated. Also added the new ramp. Currently, my SmokeFire is not working. Pre heated and loaded it with chicken wings this weekend. But I notice the unit was quiet and no smoke was visible. The controller and app showed 275 degrees.. Added a probe and found temp was actually 82 degrees. Not sure how for long. Glad I had my Genesis for a backup.

Waiting on parts.
Following...let me know what parts they supplied and what turned out to be faulty.
 

abmet

Well-known member
SOTM Winner
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
838
Reaction score
806
Points
93
Location
Missouri
Dang, sorry for your troubles. Hope that Weber gets you sorted out.
 
OP
J

JimG

Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
37
Points
18
Location
MN
I'm sure things will work out. Heck, if I weren't retired maybe I could be a SmokeFire Tech. lol

I will post my results and "new" serial numbers whenever I receive the parts.

Here are my current serial numbers.

Processor Serial Number: 076018PCI4319006413

Controller Serial Number: 074070PCI4419004583

Controller Firmware Version: 04035

Software Version: juneOSLite 1.3 (1683)
 

abmet

Well-known member
SOTM Winner
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
838
Reaction score
806
Points
93
Location
Missouri
One of the benefits of assembling myself and some of the replacement parts I’ve installed makes me feel I could fix about anything that could go wrong with my SmokeFire (with the right parts) as long as didn’t require welding :)
 
OP
J

JimG

Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
37
Points
18
Location
MN
Update on Controller:

Order status: Received
Date: Aug 9, 2020

Motherboard/power assembly, 120V, EX-4
Connect Controller Assembly
Shipping status:
Not shipped
Shipping method:
FEDEX GROUND RESIDENTIAL

Another weekend without my SmokeFire.
 
OP
J

JimG

Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
37
Points
18
Location
MN
My Parts arrived on Sunday, Aug 16. Installed today. Very easy hardware install. If you need to do this, make sure you "forget this device" so you can pair the new electronics. Will test out soon.

Note: I did receive a replace glow plug before I re-paired. Went away after pairing.
 

Attachments

JpsBBQ

Well-known member
Joined
May 17, 2020
Messages
519
Reaction score
906
Points
93
Location
United States
Well, I’m glad to hear you stuck it out through what has surely been a frustrating few experiences. Happy cooking on the SF in the future!
 
OP
J

JimG

Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
37
Points
18
Location
MN
Installed the components a couple of days ago. When I powered it up got a “replace glow plug soon” message. First time I ever saw that. Today decided to power up again. Got the same glow plug message. I’m really glad that 2 glow plugs were sent with the glasses. Otherwise I’d be down again. Gonna smoke a roast early tomorrow morning and hoping the message does not appear again.
 

Dassman5

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
468
Reaction score
597
Points
93
Location
East Aurora, NY
Installed the components a couple of days ago. When I powered it up got a “replace glow plug soon” message. First time I ever saw that. Today decided to power up again. Got the same glow plug message. I’m really glad that 2 glow plugs were sent with the glasses. Otherwise I’d be down again. Gonna smoke a roast early tomorrow morning and hoping the message does not appear again.
Just remember you can always manually start the WSF with either a small torch or fire cubes.
 

Captainmike

Well-known member
SOTM Winner
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
126
Reaction score
271
Points
63
Location
Texas
Installed the components a couple of days ago. When I powered it up got a “replace glow plug soon” message. First time I ever saw that. Today decided to power up again. Got the same glow plug message. I’m really glad that 2 glow plugs were sent with the glasses. Otherwise I’d be down again. Gonna smoke a roast early tomorrow morning and hoping the message does not appear again.
I’m going to bet it just had to do with replacing all those components. I would call Weber and verify. Might just have to reset (but not actually replace) and it will be fine. Weber would guide you. And yes as others said, you can easily light your pellets with something that creates fire...a glow plug should never stop any pellet grill owner from cooking!
 

AHoneyman

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 14, 2020
Messages
283
Reaction score
389
Points
63
Location
Dallas
The reset for the warning message is in the menu on the SF. Just click on it once and it should not reappear. This was a problem on the earlier firmware. I would also check your firmware version.
 

DutchieCooks

Well-known member
SOTM Winner
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
393
Reaction score
632
Points
93
Location
Amherstburg
Lol any one else has a problem with the probs? I already had two of them doing that.. means they break pretty quick if you're asking me.
 

Dassman5

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
468
Reaction score
597
Points
93
Location
East Aurora, NY
Lol any one else has a problem with the probs? I already had two of them doing that.. means they break pretty quick if you're asking me.
If you allow water to get into the probe they will quickly fail or become highly inaccurate. I just damp wipe mine and never submerge in water. Other makes are even wore.
 

Latest Discussions

Top