Alternatives to weber temp probes?

dudemcnally

Active member
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
90
Reaction score
107
Points
33
Location
Texas
Hi Guys,

Does anyone have a recommendation for a compatible temperature probe that costs less than the weber probes? I've used at least 6 of the weber probes and I keep destroying them somehow. I route the wire through the door cutout and I still keep having problems. The probes will work fine for a while, then suddenly they have various problems, constantly fluctuating temperature, dramatically wrong temp measurement, or just a beep from the controller and then it's like the probe isn't plugged in.

I mentioned this during a conversation with support and they sent me two replacement probes, so they definitely support their product, but I'm wondering if there is a less expensive option to the weber probes? I have a couple of other wireless thermometers from other manufacturers and those probes read incorrectly in the weber controller. Has anyone bought generic probes that work with weber? If so, where did you get them and how much were they?

I'd also appreciate feedback as to what I could be doing that's causing the probes to fail? Are there any specific no-no's I should be avoiding? Clearly I'm doing something stupid, I don't think they should fail so soon. The last two I bought were both dead inside of a month! I didn't think weber would replace them so I hadn't kept receipts, but going forward I will save receipts to request replacement if I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong!

Thank you in advance!
 

AHoneyman

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 14, 2020
Messages
440
Reaction score
612
Points
93
Location
Dallas
There are three big holes at the back of the unit that work very well to run lines through...............

Also, I never wash them (submerge in water). A quick wipe with a dish rag and hang up on a rack. And I do not leave them in the cooker without being inserted into meat (except for the air probe that is mounted).
 

DutchieCooks

Well-known member
SOTM Winner
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
495
Reaction score
909
Points
93
Location
Amherstburg
I destroyed a couple too.. mostly when I forget them and they lay around in the rain 😂
 

Dassman5

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
623
Reaction score
791
Points
93
Location
East Aurora, NY
Grill
Smokefire EX4; Summit 670; Bullet Smoker 22”; Q100
As already noted, moisture and water are the greatest enemy of all but really high-end science and culinary probes (think very expensive) followed by twisting and kinking the wire.

I still have all of my Weber probes in service as well as all but one Maverick system probes except for one I accidentally submerged while doing dishes.
 

G_Gryphon

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
32
Reaction score
52
Points
18
Location
Bay Area, CA
I've successfully used the Thermowork's Pro Series probes in the SF with no issues that I've noted. For anyone not familiar with Thermoworks, their thermometers (probes or handheld) are, to me, the gold standard in temperature monitoring.
 

abmet

Well-known member
SOTM Winner
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
1,003
Reaction score
1,094
Points
113
Location
Missouri
I've successfully used the Thermowork's Pro Series probes in the SF with no issues that I've noted. For anyone not familiar with Thermoworks, their thermometers (probes or handheld) are, to me, the gold standard in temperature monitoring.
Thanks for this info. I love Thermoworks products and was wondering if their probes would work.
 

AHoneyman

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 14, 2020
Messages
440
Reaction score
612
Points
93
Location
Dallas
I've successfully used the Thermowork's Pro Series probes in the SF with no issues that I've noted. For anyone not familiar with Thermoworks, their thermometers (probes or handheld) are, to me, the gold standard in temperature monitoring.
I want to be clear - you have used Thermoworks probes plugged into the SF controller?
 

Bruno

Well-known member
2x SOTM Winner
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
1,860
Points
113
Location
Bay Area
I've successfully used the Thermowork's Pro Series probes in the SF with no issues that I've noted. For anyone not familiar with Thermoworks, their thermometers (probes or handheld) are, to me, the gold standard in temperature monitoring.
Are these the ones that come with a smoke thermometer?
I want to be clear - you have used Thermoworks probes plugged into the SF controller?
I tried and they did not work, looking forward to other’s experience.
 
Last edited:

G_Gryphon

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
32
Reaction score
52
Points
18
Location
Bay Area, CA
I want to be clear - you have used Thermoworks probes plugged into the SF controller?
Yes, absolutely. Now I will say that the fitting can be a little loose. Not enough to fall out on their own, but if you bump it or move the cable too much it might lose its connection. I just push it back in (maybe just a mm push) and it resumes right where it left off.

I used all Thermoworks probes the other night for a double-smoked Kurobuta ham. It was one each of a meat probe and air probe to both the SmokeFire controller and a separate Thermoworks ThermaBlue unit. The meat probes were right next to each other in the ham at the same depth and the air probes were right next to each other. The meat probes tracked within a degree. The air probes were up to ten degrees different at times. I do not know for sure, but this could be a difference created by the SmokeFire controller? Next time I will add a third input, a Weber probe plugged into the SmokeFire.

Here’s a couple snapshots to illustrate:

F89B6053-4089-4FC2-BC74-8B5CD6077DC0.png

B56E403A-759E-4850-9D22-66F30762F418.png

Probe 1 was the ham and probe 4 was the grill temp (obvious I know).

Ham was outstanding so it all ended well:
CB1A47E3-63CC-4316-9268-EA669A2D658D.jpeg
 

G_Gryphon

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2020
Messages
32
Reaction score
52
Points
18
Location
Bay Area, CA
Are these the ones that come with a smoke thermometer?
No, I bought some of their Pro Series probes separately. Of course, they can be used in any Thermoworks units, but I’ve used them successfully in the SF, as well as a FireBoard controller I have for my BGE. As I said above, there may be a 10-degree disparity when using them with the SF, I need to do a bit more testing.
173BF636-55A4-49A2-9CF2-0D2DB6CC8804.jpeg

(Not sure why it posted sideways?)
 
Top